0333 358 3062
(Local call rate)

EEA Family Permit

The above documents makes it possible for non EEA family members of the EEA nationals to travel or join them in the UK. They are issued in advance of the journey and are free of charge and valid for 6 months. If the non-EEA family member of an EEA national continues to meet the EEA Regulations they would not “overstay” simply because of the expiry of their permit.

An application can be made by a direct family member, extended family member, partner if it is proven that there is a durable relationship.

Direct Family members
  • Spouse
  • Civil partner
  • Child or grandchild under 21 or dependent child or grandchild of any age ( of the EEA citizen or their spouse or civil partner)
  • Dependent parent or grandparent ( of the EEA citizen or their spouse or civil partner)
Extended Family members

An application can be made by brother, sister, aunt, uncle but dependency must be shown.

An application can also be made by an unmarried partner if durable, lasting relationship can be proven.

If you require advice on whether you are eligible to make an application for EEA Family permit or whether you can stay in the UK after your permit expires please contact IMD Solicitors and one of our advisors will be able to help you.

Funding Your Case

Please note that our firm does not offer services under legal aid. We offer an experienced, bespoke and personal service to our clients. Our pricing information can be found under Our Costs

Contact us for a successful Permanent Residency application for you and members of your family. 


                         Read what some of our clients say about us here 

Call now to discuss your case:

0333 358 3062
Request Callback Mon-Fri: 9am-5:30pm